Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
Things You Should Know About Doing Business In Ohio...
Law & Rules:

The most current regulatory language comprising the law and rules governing the Orthotic, Prosthetic and Pedorthic professions in the state of Ohio may be accessed online:

Ohio Revised Code Chapter 4779
Ohio Administrative Code Agency Rules 4779

Frequently Asked Questions:
  • Are Licensed Nurses (RN or LPN) permitted to provide Diabetic Footwear if the Nurse is not under the supervision of a Licensed Pedorthist?

Per the statutory language, nurses are exempt from Chapter 4779 licensing requirements if “practicing within the individual's scope of practice under statutes and rules regulating the individual's profession.”

So, the next question that needs to be asked is whether the particular nurse, with that nurse’s particular education, training and experience is considered to have appropriate competence to provide the service.  That is a question for the Board of Nursing, and should be explored by the individual nurse in consultation with that Board.

A nurse providing pedorthic services would be expected to follow and demonstrate competence for the scope of pedorthic practice as defined in ORC Chapter 4779 and with reference to accepted national standards as well as compliance with nursing practice standards.

  • What are the Ohio requirements concerning certified fitters?
There is no provision under Ohio law for licensing at the “fitter” level of service.  A fitter would be an unlicensed person and could only provide services under supervision of an appropriately licensed professional at the same building, facility or location where the supervisor is present at the time services are being delivered.  A Temporary license allows service under a supervision arrangement within a one-hour travel time of the supervisor's location. 
The lowest level license credential offered in the state of Ohio for fitting/dispensing Diabetic Therapeutic Shoes would be the Licensed Pedorthist credential. For more information on Pedorthist license requirements and application, please click here.

  • What about certified orthotic fitters - mastectomy? 
Mastecomy fitting is specifically excluded from Ohio Licensing requirements. See ORC 4779.01 (I).

(I) "Prosthesis" means a custom fabricated or fitted medical device used to replace a missing appendage or other external body part. It includes an artificial limb, hand, or foot, but does not include devices implanted into the body by a physician, artificial eyes, dental appliances, ostomy products, cosmetic devices such as breast prostheses, eyelashes, wigs, or other devices that do not have a significant impact on the musculoskeletal functions of the body.

The State Board of Orthotics, Prosthetics & Pedorthics
Mark B. Levy, Director
77 S. High St., 18th Floor  •  Columbus, OH 43215-6108
Tel: (614) 466-1157   •  Fax: (614) 387-7347   •  Email Us